BIOGRAPHY

Stan-Wawrinka-2017-Profile

STAN WAWRINKA

Born: 28 March 1985 – Lausanne, Switzerland
Residence: Saint-Barthélemy, Switzerland
Height: 183cm (6’0”)
Weight: 179lbs (81kg)
Turned Pro: 2002
Plays: Right-handed (One-handed backhand)
Coach: TBD
Official Website: StanWawrinka.com
Facebook: /StanislasWawrinkaOfficial
Twitter: @stanwawrinka
Instagram: stanwawrinka85
Official Profiles: ATP World Tour | Davis Cup

PROFESSIONAL CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

Career-High Ranking: No. 3 (27 January 2014)
Grand Slam Singles Titles: 3 (2014 Australian Open, 2015 Roland Garros, 2016 US Open)
Grand Slam Singles Runner-up: 1 (2017 Roland Garros)
Singles Titles: 16 (2006 – Umag; 2010 – Casablanca; 2011 – Chennai; 2013 – Estoril; 2014 – Chennai, Australian Open, Monte-Carlo; 2015 – Chennai, Rotterdam, Roland Garros, Tokyo; 2016 – Chennai, Dubai, Geneva, US Open; 2017 – Geneva)
Singles Runner-up: 12 (2005 – Basel; 2007 – Stuttgart, Vienna; 2008 – Doha, Rome; 2010 – Chennai; 2013 – Buenos Aires, Madrid, ‘s-Hertogenbosch; 2016 – St. Petersburg; 2017 – Indian Wells, Roland Garros)
Doubles Titles: 2 (2008 – Beijing Olympics; 2013 – Chennai)
Doubles Runner-up:
4 (2004 – Gstaad; 2008 – Gstaad; 2009 – Chennai; 2011 – Indian Wells)
Davis Cup Titles: 1 (2014, Switzerland)
Olympic Games: 1 (2008 Beijing, doubles gold medal w/Federer)

JUNIOR CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

Career-High Ranking: No. 7 (June 2003)
Grand Slam Singles Titles: 1 (2003 Roland Garros)

FASTFACTS

Nickname: ‘Stan The Man’ or ‘Stanimal’
Supports: Lausanne Ice Hockey Club
Best Surface: Clay
Best Shot: Backhand
Honours: 2012 Olympics Swiss flag bearer, 2014 Swiss Personality of the Year
Family: Daughter, Alexia, born 12 February 2010

VIEW SPONSORS